Search
Close this search box.

Privacy Policy

follow us on

Data Policy

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Digitalstack.ro’s commitment regarding the protection of personal data:

Your trust in our services and staff is one of our main concerns.

In this regard, in order to provide you with the best possible experience, we focus on continuous improvement throughout our business.

digitalstack.ro knows the importance of your personal data and is committed to protecting your confidentiality and security. So it is important for us to provide you, in an integrated manner, with information related to the processing of your personal data, within the these Terms and Conditions.

digitalstack.ro is owned by a Romanian legal entity – Educație Digitală SRL.

digitalstack.ro respects the confidentiality of all our customers and the confidentiality of all visitors to our websites and will process personal data with great care, in technical and organizational conditions of adequate security. digitalstack.ro processes the personal data received directly from you, or indirectly on the occasion of the development of commercial / contractual relations and / or participation in events / conferences / workshops / demonstration sessions organized by digitalstack.ro – under the auspices of digitalstack.ro or under another auspices depending on another project of this kind initiated / managed.

Personal data is collected only with your consent, if provided knowingly, voluntarily, on your own initiative, at the request of digitalstack.ro, for example through one of the online forms used, respectively the online contact form, the order online services, registration form, etc., by subscribing to newsletters (of course, only after you have chosen to receive these newsletters), participation in raffles, contests, delicacy programs, promotional campaigns, etc., by filling in the data in the respective registration form account on a digitalstack.ro website, etc.

The use of this website but also of other websites of digitalstack.ro by you is subject to the present provisions and the General Conditions, technical and participation of / digitalstack.ro Regulations.

If you do not agree with any of the terms of these terms and conditions, do not use any of our websites or provide us with your personal data. Some services may be subject to the provision of your personal information.

digitalstack.ro will not process your personal data except to the extent that this step is necessary to fulfill the purposes mentioned below, in compliance with the legal measures of data security and confidentiality.

What personal data does digitalstack.ro process?

The processing of personal data is any operation or set of operations that is performed on your personal data, by automatic or non-automatic means, such as: collection, registration, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or modification, extraction, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise made available, alignment or combination, restricting, blocking, deleting, destroying, archiving.

In order to access the digitalstack.ro websites, you do not need to provide us with any personal data.

In the context of the current activity of digitalstack.ro, including the development of commercial / contractual activity, participation in events / conferences / symposia / workshops / demonstration sessions / other events / specialized events organized by digitalstack.ro, involving purchasing digitalstack.ro services offered on the website or in another way or subscribing to digitalstack.ro newsletters, as well as in the context of fulfillment legal obligations, we may request certain personal data.

In this sense, digitalstack.ro will process, among others, the following personal data: name and surname, telephone / fax, home address / residence, e-mail, profession, place of work, IP address, identity card number and number, passport series, personal number code, name and surname of parents, the series and number of the birth certificate, the graduated school, the studies carried out, the series and the number of the graduated school diploma, the series and the certificate number medical, etc.

Registration form and contact form

Completion of the registration form or contact form is considered the express and unequivocal consent of the user to use their personal data for the purpose of contacting and sending electronic messages. digitalstack.ro does not assume responsibility for the correctness of the data provided by users through the registration or contact form.

According to the requirements of Law no. 677/2001 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, as well as the General Regulation on Data Protection (EU GDPR 679/2016), digitalstack.ro has the obligation to administer safely and only for the specified purposes, personal data provided by users. We also inform you that the user can manifest the right of opposition at any time, in which case we will delete all his personal data from our database. For any confusion in connection with the exercise of your rights regarding the use of digitalstack.ro and the protection of use, you can contact us through the section “Contact” from the site.

The purposes for which digitalstack.ro can use this information and the people to whom it can promote and / or market services and / or digitalstack.ro products, are:

– processing orders or requests of digitalstack.ro users;

– offering other products and / or services to you;

– invoicing of services and products offered by digitalstack.ro;

– resolving requests, questions or complaints made by users;

– conducting market and product studies and marketing the products and services offered through digitalstack.ro;

– contacting users (by mail, e-mail, fax, text messages, telephone) in connection with products and services belonging to digitalstack.ro or in connection with products or services of carefully selected third party that we believe could be of interest to users (unless you have made a written request to not be contacted in this regard);

– recording your information in order to allocate or offer rewards, discounts and other benefits, as well as to satisfy other requests or requirements you have in connection with customer rewards programs or other similar programs.

User rights:

  1. to rectify, update, block or delete, free of charge, those data provided whose processing does not comply with the provisions of Law no. 677/2001 and / or GDPR;
  2. to request the cessation of the processing of his personal data;
  3. to request the cessation of the sending of promotional messages.

Any notes that the user will sign, date and send, by e-mail or in writing, to digitalstack.ro

In the event that the user requests the cessation of the processing of personal data, access to part of the content of digitalstack.ro will be automatically restricted because it cannot operate without processing the user’s personal data.

Any attempt to access another user’s personal data, to modify the content of digitalstack.ro or to affect the performance of the server on which it runs will be considered an attempted fraud of the site and will lead to a criminal investigation against the person or persons who attempted this action.

The digitalstack.ro site does not offer the information collected to third parties without your express and prior consent. Any statistics on users of the site, which we will provide to third parties or to partner sites, is provided only as a set of data and does not include any personally identifiable information about any individual user.

Unsubscribe option

Users have the opportunity to unsubscribe when they no longer wish to receive a newsletter from digitalstack.ro, via the unsubscribe link in the email content.

Who are the people targeted?

The (targeted) people whose data can beprocessed by digitalstack.ro, exclusively for the purposes mentioned below are:

– Personal / legal clients of digitalstack.ro (current, former or potential), general public, their representatives / proxies, legal or conventional;

– Representatives / proxies / contact persons of legal entities (business / contractual partners, organizers, co-organizers, suppliers, service providers, tenants, etc. – current, former or potential) and public institutions / authorities.

Consequences of refusal to provide personal data:

You, as the data subject, are obliged to provide complete, up-to-date and accurate data. In order to be able to offer you certain services specific to the activity of digitalstack.ro, we will request the personal data necessary for the provision of those services, and the refusal to provide such data may determine the impossibility of providing digitalstack.ro services.

When you purchase a service provided by digitalstack.ro, as well as when you participate in events / conferences / symposia / workshops / demonstration sessions / other events / specialized events organized by digitalstack.ro, we will collect personal data in connection with the provision of those services. At the same time, as a potential customer of digitalstack.ro, we will collect personal data (image, data processed by video surveillance systems, etc.) in order to fulfill the legal obligations and carry out the current activity (legitimate interest).

By reading these provisions, by providing personal data in order to access the digitalstack.ro services, you are informed and / or you expressly consent (give your consent) to the processing of personal data in accordance with the legal provisions on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data (national law and Community EU law).

If the processing of data is no longer necessary for the provision of a service, for the fulfillment of a legal obligation, nor is it justified by a legitimate interest of digitalstack.ro, you may refuse such processing or you may withdraw your prior consent, the refusal will produce effects for the future. For example, data subjects may withdraw their consent to the processing of data for direct marketing purposes, personalized offers, anytime and without the need to indicate a reason. Following the settlement of the request for withdrawal of consent, the data subject will not receive commercial information regarding the events / services offered by digitalstack.ro.

 

Who are the recipients of your personal data?

Recipients of data can be the (targeted) persons who provided the personal data, as follows:

– Customers / legal entities of digitalstack.ro (current, former or potential), general public, their representatives / proxies, legal or conventional; (for the purpose of carrying out commercial / contractual relations);

– Organizers and co-organizers of courses / training programs / professional training, landlords / tenants of the spaces / classrooms held under any title by digitalstack.ro, suppliers, service providers, suppliers and other legal entities – business / contractual partners of digitalstack.ro, public authorities / institutions;

Recipients (other than data subjects) of the data may be:

– central and local public authorities, judicial authorities, police, prosecutor’s office (within the limits of legal provisions and / or as a result of expressly formulated requests), banking companies, bailiffs, insurance and reinsurance companies, market research organizations (statistical purpose), etc.

The confidentiality of personal data will be provided by digitalstack.ro and data will not be provided to third parties other than those mentioned in the present document.

Processing of personal data for promotional purposes (marketing)

The personal data provided by you (such as: Name and surname, email address, fax number, mobile phone number /! X, etc.) will be able to be processed by digitalstack.ro with respect to your rights, especially the right to information and opposition, for the following purposes: marketing (including

direct marketing), contests, advertising lotteries, making commercial communications for digitalstack.ro services, including those developed together with a digitalstack.ro partner, by any means of communication, including through electronic communications services. Personal data provided by you will be able to be used for promotional purposes (marketing) and for the products or services of other partners of digitalstack.ro, with respect for your rights.

If digitalstack.ro intends to use your data for direct marketing purposes (if the data subjects have chosen to do so) you will be informed in advance. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by selecting the appropriate boxes from forms / documents used to collect personal data.

Regardless of the situation, if you want your personal data to stop being processed by digitalstack.ro, you can request us to cease any data processing on our part. Also, when you want to stop receiving newsletters or informational materials from digitalstack.ro part, you can unsubscribe using the “Unsubscribe” button.

In relation to digitalstack.ro, you benefit according to the legal provisions applicable of the following rights: the right of access, the right to correct data, the right to delete data, the right to restrict processing, the right to data portability and the right to object.

Duration of personal data processing

In order to achieve this goal, digitalstack.ro will process your personal data throughout the period of digitalstack.ro activities, until the moment when you, or your legal / conventional representative, will exercise the right of opposition / deletion (except in the situation where digitalstack.ro processes the data based on a legal or just obligation! as a legitimate interest).

After completion of personal data processing operations for the purpose for which they were collected, if you or your legal / conventional representative will not exercise the right of opposition / deletion, according to the law, this data will be archived by digitalstack.ro for a period of time provided in the internal procedures digitalstack.ro, or will be destroyed.

What security measures are used to protect your data?

In order to avoid the unauthorized use of personal data, as well as possible abuses, we use security methods and technologies, together with policies and appropriate working procedures to protect the personal data collected.

The complete security of the data transmitted via the Internet can never guaranteed. While digitalstack.ro makes every effort to protect your personal data, we cannot absolutely guarantee the security of the data transmitted to the digitalstack.ro websites. Any transmission of data is made at your own risk. Once we receive information about you, we will use strict procedures and safety measures against unauthorized, illegal use, destruction, accidental loss or disclosure of personal data.

Banking data security

In the case of payments made with the card (example: purchase of products and services online), the sale is made through online payment solutions offered by authorized third parties in relation to digitalstack.ro.

digitalstack.ro does not process or store any information related to online payments.

In order to eliminate the risk that your data may come into possession and be used abusively / illegally by unauthorized persons, authorized third parties in relationship with digitalstack.ro guarantee the legality and security of personal data (card number, expiration date, etc.) and of the computer systems used.

Conditions for the transfer of personal data outside the EU and the European Economic Area

Data transfers outside the EU and the European Economic Area may be made only under the conditions provided by specific national and EU legislation on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on their free movement.

What are your rights?

By reading this document, you have been informed about the rights you enjoy, according to the applicable legal provisions, respectively: the right of access, the right to rectification, the right to delete data, the right to restrict processing, the right to data portability, the right to object and the automated individual process.

At the same time, when the processing is carried out by consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time in written form, addressed to digitalstack.ro., under the conditions of the applicable legislation, without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent before its withdrawal. You also have the right to object at any time, free of charge and without any justification, to the processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes, using, where appropriate, the unsubscribe function included in the marketing materials.

For other purposes, you have the right to object, at any time, free of charge, to the personal data you provide to digitalstack.ro to be processed, mentioning the data and purpose considered, only for well-founded and legitimate reasons, related to your particular situation, except in cases where digitalstack.ro proves that it has legitimate and compelling reasons that justify the processing and that prevails over your interests, rights and freedoms or that the purpose is to establish, exercise or defend a right in court. In case of unjustified opposition, digitalstack.ro is entitled to further process the data in question.

By reading this document you have taken note and understand that the personal data provided to digitalstack.ro constitutes determining elements for accessing the services offered by digitalstack.ro and / or carrying out the commercial / contractual activity.

If you, directly or through a representative, exercise the rights mentioned above, in an unfounded, unjust or excessive way, especially due to repetitive nature, digitalstack.ro can:

– charge a reasonable fee taking into account the administrative costs for providing information or communication or for taking measures requested;

– refuse to comply with the request, in compliance with the legislation in force.

Also, if the persons concerned, directly or through a representative, exercise their right of opposition in an unfounded, unjust or excessive manner, especially due to their repetitive nature, digitalstack.ro is entitled to consider any relationship with the Digitalstack.ro Client of rightfully terminated, without any other formality or intervention of the courts, except for a prior notice.

You are also granted the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority and to lodge a judicial appeal.

How can you exercise your rights?

For the exercise of any right provided by domestic and / or European legislation (with special reference to the EU GDPR) you may contact the personal data specialist (DPO) from digitalstack.ro with a written request, dated and signed at the email address:

dpo@digitalstack.ro.

 

Nullam quis risus eget urna mollis ornare vel eu leo. Aenean lacinia bibendum nulla sed 

Image-CNC5DVN.jpg
Join our newsletter and get 20% discount
Promotion nulla vitae elit libero a pharetra augue